Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Logo
[…] Grades: 5, 6, 7, 8
    Backfill Requirement: 5, 6

    School Type: K–8
    Grades: K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
    Backfill Requirement: K, 1, 2, 3, 4

    School Type: High
    Grades: 9, 10, 11, 12
    Backfill Requirement: 9

    School Type: K–12
    Grades: K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12
    Backfill Requirement: K, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

  2. During the same school year, may a school backfill a vacancy in one grade by admitting a student into a different grade?

    No. If there is a vacancy in a grade where there is a backfilling requirement, the statute, G.L. c. 71, § 89(n), states that the vacancy must be filled in the grade level in which it occurs. If the vacancy occurs after February 15th, the statute requires the vacancy to "remain with the grade cohort and . . . be filled in the following September if it has not previously been filled." If a vacancy occurs in a grade for which the charter school statute does not require backfilling, the school fills the vacancy in accordance with its enrollment policy and applicable laws and regulations regarding charter school enrollment.