Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Logo
[…] See Q&A No. 20, for information regarding rescinding an offer of admission, unenrolling a student, or terminating the enrollment of a currently attending student.

  3. Can military-connected students apply to charter schools prior to living in Massachusetts?

    Section 6B of G.L. c. 71 requires that military-connected students be deemed a "resident of the applicable school district for purposes of enrollment." The "applicable school district" is the district where a student would have a right to attend school by virtue of residency under G.L. c. 76, § 5 ("Every person shall have the right to attend the public schools of the town where he actually resides."). Section 6B was added by the SPEED Act; the full text of which is at Chapter 154 of the Acts of 2022.