Department of Elementary and Secondary Education Logo
[…] For purposes of admission to charter schools, military-connected students may receive an enrollment preference based on residency, like any other student who lives in a school district in which the charter school is located or a school district that is part of the region of a regional charter school. To receive such a preference at the time of application, the applicant must provide evidence of military orders that the parent or guardian will be stationed in the Commonwealth during the current or following school year. G.L. c. 71, § 6B(b). Additionally, the address used in the application for enrollment must be "an address that: (i) is within the school district where the military-connected student is to be enrolled; and (ii) is either: (A) a temporary on-base billeting facility; (B) a purchased or leased home or apartment; or (C) federal government or public-private venture off-base military housing." G.L. c. 71, § 6B(b).

    Based upon the SPEED Act, once attending the charter school, a military-connected student must provide proof of residency not later than 10 days after they begin attending.