The regulations on charter schools (603 CMR 1.00) similarly offer the following definition of Horace Mann charter schools:
[…] Third, the statute requires the charter school application to specify, among other things, "the number and qualifications of teachers and administrators to be employed." (§ 89 (f)(7)) This suggests that the charter school, through its board of trustees, has autonomy over hiring decisions.
The charter school statute, however, does not expressly state that the board of trustees is responsible for hiring, evaluation, discipline and dismissal of charter school staff. Section 89 (aa) specifies that "in the case of a Horace Mann charter school, the school committee of the school district in which the Horace Mann charter school is located shall remain the employer for collective bargaining purposes under chapter 150E." In addition, it is not clear whether the charter school statute was intended to supersede G.L. c. 71, § 59B, under which "the superintendent of a school district shall appoint principals for each public school within the district at levels of compensation determined in accordance with policies