The regulations on charter schools (603 CMR 1.00) similarly offer the following definition of Horace Mann charter schools:
[…] Charter school employees should seek the advice of the State Ethics Commission and their local counsel regarding these restrictions.
Who employs the staff (principal, teachers, support staff) of a Horace Mann charter school? Who has authority over hiring, evaluation and dismissal of staff at a Horace Mann charter school?
Several provisions of the charter school statute support the view that the board of trustees employs the charter school staff, and has authority over hiring, evaluation and dismissal. First, under G.L. c. 71, § 89 (b), a Horace Mann charter school is "operated and managed by a board of trustees independent of the school committee." The responsibility to "operate and manage" a school generally carries with it authority over hiring, evaluation and dismissal of school staff, especially the principal, to whom a board delegates significant responsibility.