Attachment 1 Attachment 2 Attachment 3 Regulations
[…] As with other official school notices to parents, the school should make arrangements as needed for parents whose language is other than English. A sample notice is enclosed as Attachment 3.
4. Does § 32A mean that schools must receive consent from parents before students may take a course or class involving sex education?
No. Section 32A requires schools to notify parents of curricula which primarily involve human sexual education or human sexuality issues, and of their right to review program instruction materials and exempt their children from any portion of these curricula. Neither § 32A nor any other law requires consent from parents before students may take a course involving sex education.
5. How do schools provide parents and others with reasonable access to program instruction materials under § 32A?
Section 32A says, "To the extent practicable, program instruction materials shall be made reasonably accessible to parents, guardians, educators, school administrators, and others for inspection and review." School officials have discretion under the law to decide on reasonable methods of access. One option is to put a copy of the course syllabus and planned instructional materials for each course involving sex education in the public library or libraries in the community.